Dusky Billed Parrotlet - Forpus Modestus - Least Concern
The dusky-billed parrotlet (Forpus modestus), also known as Sclater's parrotlet, is a small species of parrot in the family Psittacidae. It is the nominate species (F. m. modestus).
Forpus modestus sclateri - Compared to the nominate species, males are paler green and have paler blue parkings. Females are also paler, particularly on the breast. French Guiana, western Guyana, eastern and southern Venezuela, and northern Brazil to eastern Colombia
Distribution and Habitat
The dusky-billed parrotlet is found in the Amazon Rainforest in South America, where it is locally fairly common; it also occurs in the Andes and the Amazonian foothills, the Amazon River outlet, and Marajo Island. Dusky-billed parrotlets prefer lowland tropical rainforest edges and clearings, riparian zones, secondary habitats, and savanna. They seem to favor seasonally-flooding forests. They are not found at altitudes higher than 1,000 metres (3,300 ft) above sea level.
According to the IUCN Red List, dusky-billed parrotlets are a species of Least Concern. Their population size is unknown, but is believed to be stable.
Unlike many members of the genus Forpus, they are not captured for the parrot trade, and they are relatively unaffected by deforestation. There are many protected areas throughout their range.
Dusky-billed parrotlets are usually found in flocks of up to 100 birds outside of their breeding season; otherwise, they are seen mostly in pairs. They are very social, and conspicuous in their habitat. Calls are high-pitched notes or soft wheezing sounds, made while in flight or perched.
Dusky-billed parrotlets typically breed during July. Clutch size is unknown, but eggs are small, white, and roughly spherical. They nest in tree cavities or similar structures.
Dusky-billed parrotlets' diet consists of approximately 10% seeds, buds, and blossoms and 90% berries and fruits,. Grass is occasionally eaten as well. Dusky-billed parrotlets have also been observed to eat clay as a primary source of minerals.
The dusky-billed parrotlet is not commonly available in aviculture. It is not commercially available in the U.S. and is very uncommon in Europe.
Psittaciformes, The Parrot Index, a part of Phoenix Feathers © 2016 - 2023
Page last updated: 1/1/2320