Large Billed Parrotlet - Forpus Crassirostris - Status Unrecognized
The large-billed parrotlet (Forpus crassirostris) is a species of parrot in the family Psittacidae.
Large-billed parrotlets are typically 12–13 centimetres (4.7–5.1 in) long and weigh about 28 grams (0.99 oz). Their bodies are mostly yellow-green. Eyes are dark brown and beaks and feet are light peach. Large-billed parrotlets are sexually dimorphic: males have blue rumps and lower backs, with blue feathers along the leading edges of their wings and blue secondaries; primary coverts are blue-gray. Females have no blue feathers and a yellow-green belly.
Distribution and Habitat
Large-billed parrotlets are found in southeastern Colombia to northern Peru and western Brazil. There is a small population on São Sebastião Island. Though they do not fully migrate, it has been suggested that large-billed parrotlets are altitudinal migrants: abundance of the species in lowland areas increased during winter and spring; this is likely because during these seasons, the main plants of the large-billed parrotlets' diet were budding and providing more food. Large-billed parrotlets tend to inhabit forest edges, riparian woodlands, and degraded or deforested areas.
This species is currently unrecognized by the IUCN Red List, so it does not have an official conservation status. Its populations are included in estimates of blue-winged parrotlets, which are listed as Least Concern with a stable population. It is suggested that the population of large-billed parrotlets is relatively low
Behavior and Ecology
Like all members of the genus Forpus, large-billed parrotlets are highly gregarious and are often seen in flocks of up to 100 birds.
Large-billed parrotlets nest in tree cavities or similar places. They have been known to use the abandoned nests of rufous horneros and other unrelated species.
Females lay 3-7 small white eggs, which are incubated for approximately 18 days before hatching.
Psittaciformes, The Parrot Index, a part of Phoenix Feathers © 2016 - 2023
Page last updated: 1/1/2320